Peterborough and District Labour Council

Standing up for Working People
In our workplaces and our community

Labour Appreciation Night

Labour Appreciation Night

by Dean Shewring, past president of the Peterborough and District Labour Council

The Peterborough and District Labour Council has hosted an annual Labour Appreciation Night since 1997, missing only two years (2000 and 2005) for this event. The purpose is to honour those who have contributed to the trade union movement in the Peterborough area, who have worked to improve the lives of working people generally and who have contributed to the betterment of their community. Long Term Service Awards recognize the dedicated service of delegates to the Peterborough and District Labour Council.

The following is a listing of our Labour Appreciation Nights, from the most recent to the very beginning ...

Friday, October 21, 2011 - Peterborough Naval Association, Admiralty Hall

Hosts: Labour Council President Marion Burton and Vice-President Dean Shewring

Guest Speakers: George Hewison, Labour Troubadour and Jim Russell, Executive Director, United Way of Peterborough and District

Music by the Smokehouse Band. A dance followed the presentations.

Awards:

  • Labour Activists of the Year - Betty Cree,OPSEU Local 351, and Fred Bagshaw and Doug Toms , CUPW Local 590
  • Cathie Fowlie Memorial Award - Marion Burton, OPSEU Local 345
  • Labour Pioneer Award - Dave Nickle, OSSTF District 14 (labour political action)
  • Community Service Award - The Coalition of Peterborough Municipal Workers (Lynda Bolton, CUPE Local 126; Pat Crough, CUPE Local 504; and Marisa Giuliani, CUPE Local 1833)
  • Health and Safety Activist Award - Carol Fisher, CEP Local 685
  • Labour Media Award - Andrew Carr, OSSTF District 14 (website)
  • Appreciation Award - Stephanie Levesque, C.L.C. Representative
  • Long Term Service Award - Keith Riel, CAW Local 524 retiree (10 years)

Friday, October 22, 2010 - Knights of Columbus Hall

Hosts: Labour Council President Marion Burton and Vice-President Dean Shewring

Guest Speakers: Sid Ryan, President of the Ontario Federation of Labour and Jennifer Rowell, Head of Policy for CARE International out of Kabul, Afghanistan

Music by the Smokehouse Band and George Hewison

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - Doug McDonald, CEP Local 685 
  • Community Service Award - Randy Markewitz & John Slavik, ATU Local 1320 
  • Health and Safety Activist Award - Don Postar, CUPE Local 5555 
  • Labour Media Award - Mary Judith Richardson, OPSEU Local 345 
  • Labour Pioneer Awards - Diane Crough, CUPE Local 1943 (negotiations) and Roger Lathangue, CAW Local 524 Retirees (retirement issues)
  • Appreciation Award - Tara De Blois, 'Standing Strong, Facing Forward' author 
  • Long Term Service Awards - Dean Shewring, CUPW Local 590 (35 years) and Marion Burton, OPSEU Local 345 (25 years)
  • Canadian Labour Congress Appreciation Award - Bill Astell, CUPW Local 590, former Labour Community Services Director, United Way of Peterborough and District

Friday, October 30, 2009 - Knights of Columbus Hall

Hosts: Labour Council President Marion Burton and Vice-President Dean Shewring

Guest Speaker: John Cartwright, President of the Toronto and York Region Labour Council

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - Vern Andrus, CUPE Local 5555
  • Community Service Award - Lynda Bolton, CUPE Local 126
  • Health and Safety Activist Award - Suzanne Wheeler, OPSEU Local 345
  • Labour Media Award - ATU Local 1320 website (Bob Jackson webmaster)
  • Labour Pioneer Awards - Debbie Chute, OPSEU Local 345 (organizing); Wayne Eastabrook, IBEW Local 636 (representation); and Elizabeth Shaughnessey, OPSEU Local 345 (organizing)
  • Appreciation Award - Len Lifchus, United Way of Peterborough and District
  • Long Term Service Awards - Adele Franklin, OPSEU Local 351 retiree (10 years) and Dave Nickle, OSSTF (10 years)

Friday, October 24, 2008 - Knights of Columbus Hall

Hosts: Labour Council President Marion Burton, Vice-President Dean Shewring and Treasurer Bill Astell

Guest Speaker: Wayne Samuelson, President of the Ontario Federation of Labour

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - John Prentice, CEIU Local 628 (PSAC)
  • Labour Pioneer Award - James Walton, CUPW Local 590 past president (service and representation)
  • Health and Safety Activist Award - Peterborough Occupational and Environmental Health Coalition (Marion Burton, chair)
  • Women’s Activist Award - Lori Karas, CUPW Local 590 president (negotiator/trainer/national women’s representative)
  • Long Term Service Awards - Bill Astell, CUPW Local 590/United Way (20 years) and John Prentice, CEIU Local 628 (15 years)

Friday, November 2, 2007 - Knights of Columbus Hall

Hosts: Labour Council President Marion Burton, Vice-President Dean Shewring and Recording Secretary Margot Marshall

Guest Speaker: Dave Coles, President of the Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - Dave Nickle, OSSTF District 14
  • Community Betterment Award - CAW Local 1987 (United Way campaign success)
  • Health and Safety Activist Award - Karen Quesnel, CAW Local 1987
  • Labour Pioneer Awards - Bonnie Lee Baker, OPSEU Local 345 past president (representation); George Hewison, Musicians Union (labour music promotion)

Friday, October 27, 2006 - Peterborough Lion’s Centre

Hosts: Labour Council President Marion Burton and Recording Secretary Margot Marshall

Guest Speaker: George Hewison, Labour Musician

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - Candy Lindsay, OPSEU (organizing Fleming College part-time employees)
  • Community Service Award - Ted Dawes, UFCW Local 175
  • Health and Safety Activist Award - Cathy Webdale, CUPE Local 2280
  • Labour Pioneer Awards - Sheila Bowser, OPSEU Local 345 retiree (negotiations/service) and Dean Shewring, CUPW Local 590 past president/vice-president (service, representation and organizing)
  • Women’s Activist Awards - Elaine Bagnall, OPSEU Local 362 (strike leader, provincial women’s council) and Pat partridge, CAW Local 1996 (negotiator, women’s issues)
  • Long Term Service Awards - Dean Shewring, CUPW Local 590 (30 years) and Marion Burton, OPSEU Local 345 (20 years)

Saturday, October 16, 2004 - St. Anne’s Parish Centre

Host: Labour Council President Keith Riel

Guest Speaker: Jack Layton, Leader New Democratic Party of Canada

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - Keith Riel, CAW Local 524
  • Labour Family Award - Marion Burton, OPSEU Local 345 and Ken Burton, CAW Local 2000
  • Humanitarian Award - CAW Local 524
  • Health and Safety Activist - Karen Ward, CUPE Local 1943
  • Women’s Activist Award - Candace Rennick, CUPE Ontario Regional Vice-President
  • Community Service Award - Margot Marshall, OPSEU Local 345
  • Labour Media Award - Martin Higgs, Elementary Teachers Federation website
  • Labour Pioneer Awards - Frank Farley, retired president USWA Local 5068/5009; Lloyd Hughes, retired president LCUC Local 22 (CUPW Local 590); and Bill Woodbeck, president, CAW Local 524 Retirees

Saturday, October 18, 2003 - Knights of Columbus Hall

Host: Labour Council President Keith Riel

Guest Speaker: Alexandra Dagg, Ontario Council President, Union of Needletrades, Industrial and Textile Employees

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - Margot Marshall, OPSEU Local 345
  • Community Service Award - Eric Batten, CEP Local 294 (retiree), Reeve, Douro-Dummer Twp.
  • Humanitarian Award - Donna Emby, CUPE Local 1943
  • Health & Safety Award - CUPE Local 4911 (George Barron)
  • Labour Media Award - Peterborough Collective (Fred Birket, Karen Hicks & Martin Higgs)
  • Long Term Service Awards - Neil McMahon, ATU 1320 retiree (40 years); John Ball CAW Local 524 retiree (30 years); and Ray Peters CAW Local 524 retiree (30 years).

Saturday, October 19, 2002 - St. Anne's Parish Centre

Host: Labour Council President Bev Toivonen

Guest Speaker: Hassan Yussuff, National Secretary-Treasurer, Canadian Labour Congress

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - Marion Burton, OPSEU Local 345
  • Community Service Award - Ray Peters, CAW Local 524 retiree, Board President and founder, Peterborough Community Legal Centre
  • Labour Media Award - Heather Bickle & Paul King-Fisher, OPSEU Local 362

Saturday, October 13, 2001 - Steele Centre, Fleming College

Host: Labour Council President Bev Toivonen

Guest Speaker: Irene Harris, Executive Vice-President, Ontario Federation of Labour

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - Betty Cree, OPSEU Local 351
  • Community Service Award - Floyd Howlett, Peterborough Coalition for Social Justice
  • Health & Safety Award - Wendy Russell,
  • Labour Media Award - Dean Shewring, CUPW Local 590

Saturday, October 23, 1999 - St. Anne's Parish Centre

Host: Labour Council President Bill Astell

Guest Speaker: Ken Georgetti, President, Canadian Labour Congress

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year - Bev Toivonen, OPSEU Local 358
  • Community Service Award - Steve Madill, CAW Local 1996
  • Women's Activist Award - Cathy Fowle, CAW Local 222
  • Health & Safety Award - Rhonda Nicholas and Linda Staples, CAW Local 1987
  • Labour Media Award - Dean Shewring, CUPW Local 590
  • Labour Arts and Culture Award - Rob Fortin, CUPW Local 590

Saturday, April 25, 1998 - Steele Centre, Fleming College

Host: Labour Council President Tom Veitch

Awards:

  • Labour Activist of the Year (Community Service) - John Taylor, CAW Local 524 retiree
  • Women's Activist Award - Gloria Jean Johnston, CAW Local 524
  • Organization Support Award - Laurie Miller, UFCW Local 512
  • Women's Issues Award - Julie Craib, ATU Local 1320
  • Health & Safety Award - Jim Walton, CUPW Local 590
  • Labour Media Award - Dean Shewring, CUPW Local 590
  • Labour Arts and Culture Award - Rob Fortin, CUPW Local 590

Saturday, May 24, 1997 - Royal Canadian Legion Hall

Host: Labour Council President Tom Veitch

Guest Speaker: Jean-Claude Parrot, Executive Vice-President, Canadian Labour Congress (former National President, Canadian Union of Postal Workers)

Awards:

  • Labour Activists of the Year - CUPW Local 590 (Jim Walton, President and Dean Shewring, Vice-President)
  • Community Service Award - Jake Kennedy, CAW local 524 President
  • Spouses and Partners Award - Valerie Veitch
  • Long Term Service Awards - Neil McMahon, ATU 1320 retiree (35 years); and Ray Peters, CAW Local 524 retiree (25 years).